The Glenn Family

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Meet the Glenn Family. Last week they flew all the way down here from Arkansas just to have their photos taken by us...well, technically, hahaha, actually, they were headed to Orlando for vacation, and made the drive over to our beatiful St. Pete beaches for a family photo session. Charles and Trey had never been to the beach before (which is a wild thought for me, since I grew up here) and wanted us to document their first trip. John and I were very honored to do just the thing :)

Side note, Charles and Gena are also foster parents, which I think is amazing. Something I've never mentioned on here before is that John and I would love to one day become foster parents and hopefully adopt. These two are such a huge inspiration to us!

Here are our favorites from last monday.

First walk onto the beach...










Watching the sunset...



some mom and dad time...



This shot was when we were testing the light, and I just love the way it turned out...the background almost doesn't look real, lol, it was such a beautiful sunset...I promise, I didn't photoshop anything on this one, this is exactly how it was photographed. It kinda makes me think of the 80's for some reason... :)



HOTTNESS!



6 comments:

Lauren- Sweet Magnolia said...

Ok girl, the silhouette shot is beyond amazing! :D

Danielle said...

Yay for them for being on the beach for the first time and you being able to capture it for them! And how awesome are those night shots? You rocked 'em.

Kara Pennington Photography said...

This is such a fun session! Great job!

April Hollingsworth said...

I always like to pick my favorites, but this time it's too hard. I like 4,5,10 and 11!!

ohana photographers-david and kimi said...

awesome fam shoot!! the kissin one makes me smile and LOVE the shots on the beach at night!

Kenzie Shores Photography said...

Thanks guys! This family was sooooo genuine! We truly enjoyed it, and the killer sunset made it that much easier to be creative with the light!