The Halloween Party!

Monday, November 3, 2008

What an amazing night!!! John and I had so much fun! Thank you to everyone who could make it! and for those who couldn't make it, don't worry, we're already planning next year. :)

And here it is! We were Little Red Riding Hood. Of course we always have to put a twist on it. John was a werewolf, and I just barely got away, but of course he killed granny, and in order to get into our party you had to walk through a little "maze" that we created, and right in the middle was granny's "kill scene" with body parts everywhere, it was great :) lol

Check out those wounds, ooooooooohhhhh, lol
Photobucket

oh yeah, I look terrified, haha
Photobucket

Here is John and Jer after getting their make up done...
Photobucket

After you walk through granny's "kill scene" this is what you see. It opened up to the graveyard in our backyard. In the far back corner is where we had the tarot card reader.
Photobucket

here's a shot of Jer, I think he scared the heck out of A LOT of people that night, haha
Photobucket

This room was just off the graveyard and led into the house, it was known as the bone room :)
Photobucket

do you recognize the bunny in the corner :)
Photobucket

and from the bone room into the house...
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

looking back at the bone room...
Photobucket
Photobucket

We did do costume awards. We had best and worst, but everyone looked so amazing that we just couldn't bring ourselves to do the worst costume. So, here is the winner of BEST COSTUME! The reason he won was because he stayed in character the ENTIRE night, and no one knew who he was! lol Not even me! He was the most talked about person at the party, partly because he would just come up to you and just stand there, kinda freaky, and then when he would leave, people would ask John and I who that guy was, and when we said we didn't know, they really freaked out, hahaha. So here you go creepy clown guy!
Photobucket

see what I mean..
Photobucket

annnnnnnd my hookah :) I was so excited about it, that I carried it around all night, hahaha
Photobucket

I'm waiting on more pictures from other people that were at the party, but I couldn't resist anymore and just had to share the few that I had.



again, thank you to everyone who could make it out, you all looked so amazing that a few of your costumes have inspired the theme for next year! I can't wait! :)

5 comments:

Leslie Roark Photography said...

Ahh.. finally! I've been stalking all weekend to see if you posted! Everything turned out great and it looks like you had a blast! Great job!!!

Sentimental Visions Photography said...

How AWESOME!!!! Rock on!
~christina

Kenzie Shores Photography said...

hahaha, thank you!

Anonymous said...

lot of work, lot of fun. is it going to be anual event.

kristin said...

So it looks like you had a BLAST!! and i definately will join in the festivities next year! cant wait to see what you come up with! :)